PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy updated: 14th December 2018

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website www.neilmarshment.co.uk and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

CONTACTING US

This website, www.neilmarshment.co.uk, collects private user data using the following form: ‘Say Hello’ contact form – https://neilmarshment.co.uk/say-hello/ which generates emails sent to: hello@neilmarshment.co.uk

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the business owner for www.neilmarshment.co.uk,

By completing this contact form, you agree to Neil Marshment Photography contacting you about photography services provided by Neil Marshment Photography. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Neil Marshment Photography in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes, nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Neil Marshment Photography which is hosted by https://www.siteground.co.ukand which can only be accessed by Neil Marshment Photography. You can view SiteGrounds privacy policy here;  https://www.siteground.com/privacy.htm – If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email hello@neilmarshment.co.uk

EMAIL MARKETING

Neil Marshment Photography does not engage in email marketing.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Neil Marshment Photography holds the following personal data of clients:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • Email address

Neil Marshment Photography uses a client management system provided by Zoho to store the above contact details collected at www.neilmarshment.co.uk, this data is only used in order to respond to your enquiry for Neil Marshment Photography to provide photography services, and is accessed through 2 workstations, both heavily password protected.

If you decide to book the photography services of Neil Marshment Photography, these details are held within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts, as well photographic requirement documentation. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected office iMac, and backed up to encrypted external hard drives and Microsoft OneDrive cloud services.

Client photos are safely stored within my password protected office iMac and backed up to an encrypted external hard drive. An additional cloud copy of all edited images is stored on GDPR compliant Microsoft OneDrive folder.

INDIVIDUALS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Neil Marshment Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Attendees at events appear in photos taken by Neil Marshment Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Individuals/guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Neil Marshment Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, event clients and attendees/guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of attendees/guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Neil Marshment Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

WITHDRAWL OF CONSENT

Anyone photographed by Neil Marshment Photography, whether a client or guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Neil Marshment Photography at hello@neilmarshment.co.uk specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Neil Marshment Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears within 30 days of request.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

Neil Marshment Photography adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Neil Marshment Photography on the Neil Marshment Photography website and blog, on social media, on blogs, on event related websites, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Neil Marshment Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Neil Marshment Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.